Posted on

fast growing tall weeds uk

Fast growing tall weeds uk

Latin name: Taraxacum officinale

Insight: We’re all familiar with its fluffy seed heads that fly around between March and October. It also possesses a deep tap root from which it can regenerate.

Dock

Insight: Stems can grow up to 2m in length and root when the tip touches the ground.

Latin name: Equisetum arvense

Dandelion

Other common names: Bellbind

Fast growing tall weeds uk

The identification of Japanese knotweed is not always straightforward, especially when they are young. Several other plants can be easily mistaken for being knotweed because of the similar appearance of leaves and stems.

Impatiens glandulifera endangers some of the native species of plants and alters the behavior of pollinating insects. Hence, it is regarded as an invasive weed species in many areas.

5. Japanese Knotweed

Ricinus communis by Emőke Dénes / CC BY-SA

Japanese knotweed is considered an invasive plant and has been listed on the noxious weeds list of many US states due to the danger it poses for the native plants. It likes to grow in dense bushes, crowding out the native plants and eventually killing them.

10. Himalayan Balsam

Its fruits are spiny green or reddish-purple capsules that contain large, oval, bean-like seeds with different brownish patterns.

Fast growing tall weeds uk

Appearance – Bittercress is a weed, which is a member of the mustard family of plants. It has tiny white flowers and pinnate leaves. It’s a very common annual plant in the UK and can be seen growing on the surface of containers, in gardening centres and even nurseries.

List of annual weeds in the UK

Appearance – Dandelions are fast spreading perennial weeds that form a large, flat rosette. This weed can germinate through any season. Due to their long stout tap roots, dandelions can be a pain to pull out. This weed’s leaves are long and fleshy and are usually between 5 and 25 cm long. Its single yellow flower grows throughout March till November.

Lawn Weeds

Why is it problematic? -This weed’s dense network of rhizomes can get entangled in other plants’ roots, causing big problems and making weed control very difficult. Since Couch is self-sterile, the weeds you see are most commonly from a single colony, as this weed doesn’t produce seed too often.